Gaudy Finale – ending the year on a high
The end of the year at Teddies is an occasion like few others; the Gaudy Week festival is a behemoth celebration of all aspects of school life. As the inspirational lead behind the whole operation, Director of Music and the Arts, Alex Tester, put it: over the course of 9 days, the school has had 76 rehearsals, 37 academic events, workshops and trips, 20 major cultural events and 20 major sporting fixtures or events. Simply said, this is some considerable undertaking for the whole school, but what a result!
From the first bar of the rousing Warden’s Special Opera Recital on Friday to the last perfectly pitched note reverberating around the glorious acoustics and surrounds of The Sheldonian Theatre the following Thursday, Gaudy Week was a triumph of the academic, dramatic, artistic and the sporting. Congratulations to one and all on sending the School off into the summer on such a resoundingly successful footing.
Do look out for a full report on Gaudy Week in the upcoming Chronicle and for the Gaudy film, produced by Celia Hodgson OSE, in the next E News.
You can find listed below all of the prize winners from Gaudy:
ACADEMIC PRIZES 2019 | |
Kenneth Grahame English Prize | Sybilla Hamilton |
Lower Sixth English Prize | Florence Von Simson |
Fifth Form English Prize | Abi Drennan |
Fourth Form English Prize | Cecily Taylor |
Shell English Prize | Adriane Yeung |
Senior Gittings Poetry Prize | Florence Clifford |
Junior Gittings Poetry Prize | Ella Morris |
Junior Bradford Martin Reading Prize | Patrick Maxwell |
David Howorth Drama Prize | Selena Thompson |
Upper Sixth Theatre Studies Prize | Katinka Hughes |
Lower Sixth Theatre Studies Prize | Caris Baker |
Fifth Form Drama Prize | Tiggy Jones |
Fourth Form Drama Prize | Taggie Paganuzzi |
Shell Drama Prize | Seb Wilcox |
Bayford Stone Mathematics Prize | Kais Mussa |
Upper Sixth Further Mathematics Prize | Koji Shukawa |
Lower Sixth Further Mathematics Prize | Mandy Liang |
John Simmonds Mathematics Prize | Tammy Wang |
Robert Fisher Mathematics Prize | Julie Wang |
David Cundy Mathematics Prize | Arya Cont |
Duncan Williams Mathematics Prize | Justin Liu |
Todd-Oxley Prize | San Ittipakorn |
Dingwall History Prize | Octavia Hamilton |
Lower Sixth History Prize | Florence Clifford |
Fifth Form History Prize | Alexander Barrington Brown |
Harding Prize | Oscar Ross |
Woods History Prize | Alsu Ishmuratova |
Fourth Form History Prize | Isabel Llabres Diaz |
Shell History Prize | Joseph Osei |
Upper Sixth History of Art Prize | Sophia Majzub |
Lower Sixth History of Art Prize | Cleo Bates |
Eardley Geography Prize | Guy Fabian-Hunt |
Lower Sixth Geography Prize | Elaine Gschwandtner |
Victor Ellis Geography Prize | Luke Charlesworth |
Fourth Form Geography Prize | Charlotte Hanslip |
Shell Geography Prize | Megan Pagett |
Upper Sixth Economics Prize | Kais Mussa |
Lower Sixth Economics Prize | Alessandro Corrias |
Lower Sixth Politics Prize | Joe Barlow |
Upper Sixth Philosophy Prize | Evie Faber |
Lower Sixth Philosophy Prize | Jonathan Alpha |
Upper Sixth Religious Studies Prize | Lettie Neame |
Lower Sixth Religious Studies Prize | Caris Baker |
Fifth Form Religious Studies Prize | Kitty Royden |
Fourth Form Religious Studies Prize | Robin Wheeler |
Shell Religious Studies Prize | Elise Rance |
Styler Classical Civilisation Prize | Matthew Hartley |
Wilding Greek Prize | Seva Khusid |
Jellicoe Latin Prize | Michael Proskuryakov |
Lower Sixth Classical Civilisation Prize | Benedict Machin |
Lower Sixth Greek Prize | Mike Denvir |
Lower Sixth Latin Prize | Ben Courtney-Guy |
Fifth Form Classical Civilisation Prize | Roman Tinkov |
Brims Greek Prize | Sophia Majzub |
Fifth Form Latin Prize | Abi Drennan |
Fourth Form Classical Civilisation Prize | Zoe Forbes |
Fourth Form Greek Prize | Emily Bulmer |
Fourth Form Latin Prize | Daniel Kennedy |
Shell Classical Studies Prize | Olga Muravitskaya |
Shell Greek Prize | Eddie Johnson |
Shell Latin Prize | Nina Brandler |
Lane French Prize | Joseph de Ferranti |
Brooke Johnson French Prize | Tim Hohage |
Lower Sixth French Prize | Gwendoline Davenport |
Lower Sixth French Prize | Florence Clifford |
Fifth Form French Prize | Abi Drennan |
Fourth Form French Prize | Emily Bulmer |
Shell French Prize | Isabella Paymaster-Billington |
Upper Sixth German Prize | Michael Proskuryakov |
Lower Sixth German Prize | Helena Beccle |
Fifth Form German Prize | Izzy Rees |
Fourth Form German Prize | Isabel Llabres Diaz |
Shell German Prize | Elena Azais Tatistscheff |
Upper Sixth Spanish Prize | Lettie Neame |
Upper Sixth Spanish Prize | Kais Mussa |
Lower Sixth Spanish Prize | Alexandra Herrtage |
Fifth Form Spanish Prize | Pim Kanthamanon |
Fourth Form Spanish Prize | Cecily Taylor |
Shell Spanish Prize | Alex Niblett |
Harvey Shillidy Biology Prize | Izzy Degroot |
Lower Sixth Biology Prize | Ella Leeson |
Fifth Form Biology Prize | Abi Drennan |
Fourth Form Biology Prize | Joshua Wilmot |
Shell Biology Prize | Adriane Yeung |
Upper Sixth Psychology Prize | Ilana Cope |
Lower Sixth Psychology Prize | Gwendoline Davenport |
Yorke Chemistry Prize | Koji Shukawa |
Gauntlett Chemistry Prize | Ella Leeson |
Graham Hodgson Chemistry Prize | Kunal Barman |
Fourth Form Chemistry Prize | Sasha Wolcough |
Shell Chemistry Prize | Tom McPhail |
MedSoc Prize | Benjy Bailey |
Graham Hodgson Physics Prize | Sanders Lau |
Michael Ogier Physics Prize | Alessandro Corrias |
Hugh Atkins Physics Prize | Abi Drennan |
Fourth Form Physics Prize | Joshua Wilmot |
Shell Physics Prize | Josie Denvir |
Upper Sixth Environmental System and Societies Prize | Pippa Smith |
Lower Sixth Environmental System and Societies Prize | Sophie Marston |
Upper Sixth Sports Science Prize | Peter Ades |
Lower Sixth Sports Science Prize | Phoebe Taylor |
Fifth Form Sports Science Prize | Izzy Rees |
Fourth Form Sports Science Prize | Bertie Gosling |
Shell Physical Education Prize | Freddie Boanas |
Edward Milson Art Prize | Anna Millar |
Upper Sixth Art Prize | Lettie Neame |
Upper Sixth Mixed Media Prize | Poppy Henderson |
Lower Sixth Art Prize | Lotus Cooper |
Lower Sixth Mixed Media Prize | Mandy Liang |
Fifth Form Art Prize | Daisy Helling |
Fifth Form Ceramics Prize | Ella Morris |
Fourth Form Art Prize | Charlotte Hanslip |
Shell Art Prize | Amelia Morton |
Upper Sixth Design Prize | Joseph de Ferranti |
Lower Sixth Design Prize | Archie Green |
Lower Sixth Jewellery Prize | Rose Bourdillon |
Fifth Form Product Design Prize | Hannah Hohage |
Fifth Form Jewellery Prize | Hannah McCrum |
Fourth Form Product Design Prize | Angus Graham |
Fourth Form Jewellery Prize | Phoebe Lewis |
Shell Design Prize | Amelia Morton |
Kendall Music Prize | Emily Hannis |
Lower Sixth Music Prize | Ruby Smith |
Fifth Form Music Prize | Tiggy Jones |
Fourth Form Music Prize | Kamran Akhavan |
Shell Music Prize | Josie Denvir |
CO-CURRICULAR PRIZES 2019 | |
Director of Music’s Prize | Benjy Bailey |
Gold Music Prize | Katinka Hughes |
King-Smith Chapel Choir Cup | Guy Fabian-Hunt |
King-Smith Chapel Choir Cup | Annabel MacDonald-Smith |
Ferguson Music Prize | Naoki Kishida |
Ferguson Music Prize | Henry Parsons |
Dance Prize | Fergus Flory |
Dance Prize | Selena Thompson |
MAJOR AWARDS 2019 | |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Benjy Bailey |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Ilana Cope |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Octavia Hamilton |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Sybilla Hamilton |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Kyla Haslett-Hawkins |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Pippa Smith |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Matthew Wilkinson |
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Winner | Tom Wyles |
Edward Dingwall Memorial Prize | Katinka Hughes |
Eric Friedmann Prize | Sasha Withers Green |
Finnis Prize | Fergus Flory |
Arthur Banks Prize | Tilly Hall |
Old St Edward’s Lodge Prize | Izzy Degroot |
Wade Leadership Prize | Annabel MacDonald-Smith |
Adams Prize | Koji Shukawa |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Benjy Bailey |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Ilana Cope |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Tom Glover |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Maria Gorovater |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Hattie Harries-Jones |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Tim Hohage |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Lucy Hope |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Katinka Hughes |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | San Ittipakorn |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Naoki Kishida |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Sanders Lau |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Vania Lay |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Sophia Majzub |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | George Newson |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Pippa Smith |
Thomas Chamberlain Medal | Selena Thompson |
Derek Roe Essay Prize (EPQ) | Daniel Gill |
Derek Roe Essay Prize (EE) | Kyla Haslett-Hawkins |
Sophie Wilsdon Cup | Will Monks |
Sophie Wilsdon Cup | Rebeca Barden |
The Richard Harrison Memorial | Fergus Flory |
Warden’s Prize | Annabel MacDonald-Smith |
Warden’s Prize | Toby MacLachlan |