Top University Destinations 2018

UniversityNo. of Pupils
University of Exeter17 + 1 OSE
University of Edinburgh10 + 5 OSE
London*10 +1 OSE
University of Bristol5 + 4 OSE
University of Leeds7
Newcastle University3 + 2 OSE
University of Nottingham2 + 2 OSE
Royal Holloway University2 + 2 OSE
University of Oxford3
University of Warwick3
University of Bath3
Cardiff University3
University of the West of England3

*London: Imperial College, King’s College, University College and Queen Mary.

A full list of UCAS destinations may be found here.

Destinations Summary

University201320142015201620172018Total
London*11151212161379
Bristol19991010966
Exeter81071261861
Edinburgh2911791553
Newcastle10491310551
Durham97167130
Manchester67554229
Leeds72253726

Non-UCAS Destinations

Popular art destinations include: Falmouth School of Art; Central St. Martins and Camberwell College; University of the Arts, London; City & Guilds of London Art School; Leeds College of Art; and Kingston University. Popular music and drama destinations include: Laine Theatre Arts, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Bristol Institute of Modern Music and the Birmingham Conservatoire.

The US, Canada and Europe

Pupils are increasingly interested in studying outside the UK and we have considerable expertise in this area. In recent years, a number of pupils have gone on to study at US and Canadian universities including Brown, Rhode Island; Dartmouth, New Hampshire; Columbia, NYU and Parsons School of Design, New York; Berkeley, California; Duke, North Carolina; Northeastern, Boston; University of California, Los Angeles; The University of Chicago; and McGill, Montreal. Pupils have also taken up places at universities in Sydney, Australia; Leiden and Amsterdam, the Netherlands; ESADE Business School, Barcelona; Leuven, Belgium and Madrid.

Discover more about Teddies

Teddies TV

Arrange a Visit

Galleries