Top University Destinations 2019

UniversityNo. of Pupils
Newcastle University14 + 1 OSE
London*11 + 3 OSE
University of Edinburgh9 + 2 OSE
University of Bristol7 + 2 OSE
Durham University4 + 2 OSE
University of Exeter5 + 1 OSE
University of Leeds5 + 1 OSE
University of Manchester4 + 1 OSE
Cardiff University2 + 2 OSE
University of Cambridge3
Oxford Brookes University3
University of York2 + 1 OSE

*London: Imperial College, King’s College, University College and Queen Mary.

A full list of UCAS destinations may be found here.

Destinations Summary

University2013201420152016201720182019Total
London*1115121216131493
Bristol199910109975
Exeter810712618667
Newcastle1049131051566
Edinburgh291179151164
Durham971671636
Manchester675542534
Leeds722537632

Non-UCAS Destinations

Popular art destinations include: Falmouth School of Art; Central St. Martins and Camberwell College; University of the Arts, London; City & Guilds of London Art School; Leeds College of Art; and Kingston University. Popular music and drama destinations include: Laine Theatre Arts, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Bristol Institute of Modern Music and the Birmingham Conservatoire.

The US, Canada and Europe

Pupils are increasingly interested in studying outside the UK and we have considerable expertise in this area. In recent years, a number of pupils have gone on to study at US and Canadian universities including Brown, Rhode Island; Dartmouth, New Hampshire; Columbia, NYU and Parsons School of Design, New York; Berkeley, California; Duke, North Carolina; Northeastern, Boston; University of California, Los Angeles; The University of Chicago; and McGill, Montreal. Pupils have also taken up places at universities in Sydney, Australia; Leiden and Amsterdam, the Netherlands; ESADE Business School, Barcelona; Leuven, Belgium and Madrid.

Discover more about Teddies

Teddies TV

Arrange a Visit

Galleries