Top University Destinations 2017

UniversityNo. of Pupils
London*15 +1 OSE
University of Bristol6 + 4 OSE
University of Edinburgh7 + 2 OSE
Newcastle University4 + 5 OSE
Durham University5 + 2 OSE
University of Birmingham6
University of Exeter6
University of Oxford2 + 2 OSE
University of Manchester4
University of York3 + 1 OSE
University of Cambridge2 + 1 OSE

*London: Imperial College, King’s College, University College and Queen Mary.

A full list of UCAS destinations may be found here.

Destinations Summary

University20132014201520162017Total
London*111512121666
Bristol1999101057
Newcastle1049131046
Exeter810712643
Edinburgh29117938
Durham9716729
Manchester6755427
Leeds7225319

Non-UCAS Destinations

Popular art destinations include: Falmouth School of Art; Central St. Martins and Camberwell College; University of the Arts, London; City & Guilds of London Art School; Leeds College of Art; and Kingston University. Popular music and drama destinations include: Laine Theatre Arts, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Bristol Institute of Modern Music and the Birmingham Conservatoire.

The US, Canada and Europe

Pupils are increasingly interested in studying outside the UK and we have considerable expertise in this area. In recent years, a number of pupils have gone on to study at US and Canadian universities including Brown, Rhode Island; Dartmouth, New Hampshire; Columbia, NYU and Parsons School of Design, New York; Berkeley, California; Duke, North Carolina; Northeastern, Boston; University of California, Los Angeles; The University of Chicago; and McGill, Montreal. Pupils have also taken up places at universities in Sydney, Australia; Leiden and Amsterdam, the Netherlands; ESADE Business School, Barcelona; Leuven, Belgium and Madrid.

Discover more about Teddies

Teddies TV

Arrange a Visit

Galleries