Destination Summary

Top University Destinations 2020

UniversityNo. of Pupils
University of Exeter16 + 6 OSE
University of Edinburgh11 + 1 OSE
London*10 + 2 OSE
University of Newcastle6 + 4 OSE
University of Bristol5 + 1 OSE
Durham University4 + 1 OSE
Oxford Brookes University3 + 1 OSE
University of Bath4
Arts University Bournemouth3
University of Loughborough2
University of Manchester2
University of St Andrews1 + 1 OSE
University of Leeds1 + 1 OSE
University of Liverpool1 + 1 OSE
University of Oxford1

*London: Imperial College, King’s College, University College and Queen Mary.

Destinations Summary

University20132014201520162017201820192020Total
London*1115121216131412105
Bristol1999101099681
Exeter81071261862390
Newcastle104913105151099
Edinburgh29117915111276
Durham9716716541
Manchester6755425236
Leeds7225376234

Non-UCAS Destinations

Popular art destinations include: Falmouth School of Art; Central St. Martins and Camberwell College; University of the Arts, London; City & Guilds of London Art School; Leeds College of Art; and Kingston University. Popular music and drama destinations include: Laine Theatre Arts, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Bristol Institute of Modern Music and the Birmingham Conservatoire.

The US, Canada and Europe

Pupils are increasingly interested in studying outside the UK and we have considerable expertise in this area. In recent years, a number of pupils have gone on to study at US and Canadian universities including Brown, Rhode Island; Dartmouth, New Hampshire; Columbia, NYU and Parsons School of Design, New York; Berkeley, California; Duke, North Carolina; Northeastern, Boston; University of California, Los Angeles; The University of Chicago; and McGill, Montreal. Pupils have also taken up places at universities in Sydney, Australia; Leiden and Amsterdam, the Netherlands; ESADE Business School, Barcelona; Leuven, Belgium and Madrid.

Discover more

Teddies TV

Find out more

Arrange a Visit

Find out more

Galleries

Find out more

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Click here to read our privacy policy.