Top University Destinations 2016

UniversityNo. of Pupils
London*12
University of Exeter11 + 1 OSE
University of Bristol9 + 1 OSE
Newcastle University9 + 4 OSE
University of Edinburgh6 + 1 OSE
Durham University5 + 1 OSE
University of Leeds3 + 2 OSE
University of Manchester3 + 2 OSE
University of Sussex3 + 2 OSE

*London: Imperial College, King’s College, University College and Queen Mary.

A full list of UCAS destinations may be found here.

Destinations Summary

University20122013201420152016Total
London*101115121260
Bristol619991053
Newcastle810491344
Exeter481071241
Edinburgh52911734
Durham7971630
Manchester2675525
Leeds1722517

Non-UCAS Destinations

Popular art destinations include: Falmouth School of Art; Central St. Martins and Camberwell College; University of the Arts, London; City & Guilds of London Art School; Leeds College of Art; and Kingston University. Popular music and drama destinations include: Laine Theatre Arts, the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Bristol Institute of Modern Music and the Birmingham Conservatoire.

The US, Canada and Europe

Pupils are increasingly interested in studying outside the UK and we have considerable expertise in this area. In recent years, a number of pupils have gone on to study at US and Canadian universities including Dartmouth, New Hampshire; Columbia, New York; Berkeley, California; Duke, North Carolina; Northeastern, Boston; University of California, Los Angeles; The University of Chicago; and McGill, Montreal. Pupils have also taken up places at universities in Melbourne, Australia; Leiden and Amsterdam, the Netherlands; Leuven, Belgium and Madrid.

Discover more about Teddies

Teddies TV

Arrange a Visit

Galleries